FINANCIAL REPORT

2025
Download Full Report as PDF

A Letter from the Archbishop

My dear sisters and brothers in Christ,

As I approach the end of my ministry as the Archbishop of Denver, I am pleased to share this financial report with you. We continued to build according to the commission we discerned: “So that in Jesus Christ all might be rescued and have abundant life, for the glory of the Father.” Through many exciting initiatives and projects, the mission has advanced throughout this past year.

In the Holy Priests anchor, we held a fruitful priest convocation on spiritual fatherhood, began a formation program in pastoral supervision and prepared to welcome 27 men into our seminaries for the Archdiocese of Denver.

In the Equipped Leaders for Mission anchor, we created a first-of-its-kind manual that maps out both how to equip parishioners to evangelize and how to structure the parish in a way that supports and drives the evangelizing mission. We extended the mission more fully into the apostolate through a collaborative gathering of apostolates and ministries in the spring and through the distribution of grants from the Archbishop’s Catholic Appeal, which seek to support new and innovative advancements in our mission.

As an expression of our Missional Curia anchor, we now have Mission Support Centers serving 17 parish locations, which include four Catholic schools! This model is making the operations of our parishes more efficient for our pastors and providing the lift they need to launch their mission.

None of this is possible without the incredible generosity of the faithful from all over the archdiocese. On behalf of all those who are served by the Church, thank you!

May God bless you, and may we remain in him in 2026 and bear much fruit!

Sincerely yours in Christ,

Most Reverend Samuel J. Aquila, S.T.L.
Archbishop of Denver

A Letter from the Finance Council Chair

To the faithful of Northern Colorado,

I greet you in the name of Jesus Christ, the risen Son of God, with gratitude for your continuing support of his Church.

As members of the Finance Council, we assist Archbishop Aquila and his staff in oversight of the financial and business matters within our archdiocese. In this report, you will find information on the financial affairs of the Archdiocese of Denver during the prior fiscal year.

2025 was significant in the history of our Church. During this time, the Finance Council addressed such topics as: financial support for our retired priests, repurposing several real estate assets, the financing of our Catholic schools, establishment of several new parishes, the future missional use of the Mullen Home property, the growth and support of our seminaries and the financial audits of our Church and related ecclesiastical entities.

We are grateful for the important work of the many parish finance councils, which serve to assist our pastors in the stewardship of the financial matters of our Church.

Your continued faithfulness and generosity allow our Church to respond to Jesus’ call to discipleship and to support Archbishop Aquila, our shepherd. Thank you.

Sincerely, Thomas D. Heule

Council and Committee Members

CURIA

Archdiocese of Denver, AoD Management Corp,
and JPII Center

FY Financial And Ministry Overview

The Archdiocese of Denver (AOD), Management Corp and the Saint John Paul II Center for the New Evangelization saw significant advancements in mission in FY25. The year was characterized by considerable ministry growth, strategic investments in parish and school support (Mission Support Centers), and targeted funding to strengthen evangelization across Northern Colorado. While the combined entities closed the fiscal year with an operating loss and experienced pressure in several revenue categories, FY25 also marked substantial progress in parish vitality, ministry reach and responsible long-term planning.

Revenue and Support

Net revenue from the Archbishop’s Catholic Appeal decreased slightly from the prior year, driven primarily by the timing of Easter. Despite the unfavorable timing effect, donor generosity held firm, and the campaigns raised amounts consistent with FY24. Parish assessment revenue also trailed prior year results due to fewer one-time assessable estate gifts.

A major bright spot came through grants and contributions, which increased significantly thanks to a $5 million intercompany grant from AOD Mortuaries. These funds supported priority archdiocesan initiatives across schools, evangelization, parish support and social outreach.

Program and service revenue showed a mixed picture across Curia entities. AOD Management Corp experienced favorable increases as the Mission Support Center (MSC) parish and ministry-support model expanded, resulting in higher cost-sharing reimbursements and service fees. At the same time, AOD’s program revenue dipped because the Steubenville of the Rockies conference did not fall within the FY25 reporting window.

Additionally, the Archdiocese recognized a $2.1 million non-cash gain in Other Income through the transfer of the Mullen Home property into the newly created Mullen Home Trust, an autonomous trust established to secure the long-term religious and charitable mission of the Mullen Residences. Also see Notes Receivable section under Statement of Financial Position highlights.

Investment income remained strong year-over-year, supported by favorable market performance and realized gains on investment sales used to fund operations.

Program Investments

FY25 saw increased investment in several mission-critical areas.

Religious education & schools
Expenses rose year-over-year as the Archdiocese accrued a multi-year grant payable to Holy Family High School in Broomfield and John Paul the Great High School in Denver (JPG), supporting tuition-gap assistance for Bishop Machebeuf High School transfer students. The Archdiocese will also fund bus transportation for those transfer students to JPG. Additional efforts included:

  • Major support for Office of Catholic Schools operations, including school counseling, teacher certification through the Institute of Catholic Liberal Education, and expanded training in literacy and special-needs instruction.
  • A grant to Frassati Catholic Academy in Thornton to fund interest payments on outstanding property-purchase bonds.
  • Grants to multiple Newman Centers to strengthen campus ministry and support FOCUS presence.

Additionally, Archdiocesan schools made significant strides in fidelity to mission and academic excellence:

  • 10 Mission Fidelity Assessments were completed in the program’s first full year.
  • 11 schools piloted Science of Reading and structured literacy programs.
  • Nearly 90 educators received advanced training in Orton-Gillingham literacy and math interventions.
  • Support for students with disabilities expanded, with 100% of schools serving students with disabilities and a notable rise in specialized instruction.
  • Services for English-language learners increased by 8% over the prior year.

Social Development
The Archdiocese provided ACA support to Catholic Charities and its charitable ministry across Northern Colorado. It also provided funding for election-related advocacy efforts, including the statewide campaign opposing a pro-abortion ballot initiative.

Spiritual & Pastoral Concerns
Program expenses increased due to several large, one-time grants to parishes and ministries across the archdiocese, including support for two new parish builds and operational assistance to the Cathedral Basilica.

The Mission Support Centers recorded major wins:

  • Parishes and schools using the MSC support model grew from 3 to 17, now spanning from Denver to Windsor.
  • Mass counts at MSC-supported parishes increased 15%, and offertory rose 11% ($196,000).
  • Pastors reported reduced administrative burdens and significantly more time to focus on sacramental ministry, pastoral care and evangelization.

Religious & Ordained Ministries
Expenses increased in the Office of Vocations due to rises in both the cost of support (inflation and market conditions) and the number of seminarians in FY25. The Archdiocese counted 65 seminarians in FY25, a 16% increase from FY24. As FY25 closed, the Vocations Office prepared to welcome an additional 27 men into formation for the Archdiocese of Denver, a record level of enrollment. The Archdiocese also invested in the Called By Name vocation recruitment campaign, various discernment retreats, permanent diaconate formation and annual priest retreats. Additionally, the Archdiocese provided support for infirm or elderly clergy, especially those at the Prophet Elijah House, as well as permanent deacons in need of assistance.

Evangelization
While program costs only increased slightly year-over-year, FY25 was a year of significant momentum in ministry:

  • The first annual Convocation for Parish Leaders launched, bringing clergy and lay leaders together for unified formation.
  • A new essential outline for the formation of Order of Christian Initiation for Adults (OCIA) catechumens was completed. This document offered the first standardized, archdiocesan-wide formation pathway for adults seeking Baptism.
  • The Mountain Madness youth conference served over 800 young people.
  • Hispanic ministry leaders participated in Cor ad Cor, a major retreat in January 2025, focused on healing, renewal and leadership formation.
  • A new mentor-couple formation program for Marriage Preparation was developed and piloted.

Catholic Communications
Communications expenses increased as the Office assumed responsibility for major fundraising and engagement campaigns, including the Archbishop’s Catholic Appeal, the Seminaries’ Appeal, and the Retired Priests’ Appeal. This was the first full year of operations following the transition of campaign responsibilities from Mission Advancement, and the increase was offset by a reduction in Development & fundraising costs.

Additional staff and investments in communications technology were required to support the growing needs of the Archdiocese and its parishes, including a new secure parish website platform and parish social media platforms. These costs were partially offset by advertising and development activity, and supported by the $10.1 million raised through the Archbishop’s Catholic Appeal.

Statement of Financial Position Highlights

Cash decreased from the prior year as the Archdiocese funded operating losses and made significant grant payments. However, investment gains and the repayment of the Bishop Machebeuf High School line of credit partially offset these declines.

Notes receivable increased with the creation of the Mullen Home Trust and transfer of the related property to the new entity. The Mullen Home Trust was created to honor the century-long legacy of the Little Sisters of the Poor’s care for the aged while redeveloping the property into the Mullen Residences at the Highlands senior living community. After obtaining the required Vatican approval to remove the Mullen Home from the patrimony of the Archdiocese, the Archdiocese and the Mullen Home Trust agreed to a transfer price of $18.2 million. This amount represented the estimated value of the transferred property plus related costs incurred since receipt of the in-kind property donation, net of related income. The transfer price is to be paid through an interest-free promissory note. This increase was partially offset by the repayment of the Bishop Machebeuf High School line of credit, as well as the paydown of Holy Family High School’s credit facility, which retired the Archdiocese’s related guarantor obligation.

The School Fund, held in trust for parishes and schools, distributed $6.1 million to support archdiocesan schools and educational services.

Additionally, the Archdiocese distributed $2.7 million raised in Special Collections throughout FY25 to various local, national and international causes.

Grants payable rose due to multi-year ministry commitments expected to be disbursed in future periods.

CURIA

Archdiocese of Denver

The Archdiocese of Denver is a Colorado nonprofit corporation, located on the campus of the St. John Paul II Center for the New Evangelization in south Denver. Referred to as the Pastoral Center, this entity is composed of the offices of the archbishop, vicars, directors and others who collaborate in the administration and oversight of more than 30 archdiocesan offices and ministry programs.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $86,623  $790,393
Prepaid expenses & other assets 808,509 490,712
Notes, contributions & accounts receivable, net 23,247,129 7,457,556
Cash held in trust for others 4,983,985 3,726,217
Due from parishes & other related entities, net 198,696 123,335
Investments 22,675,996 23,639,790
Right of use assets under operating leases 457,440 722,202
Property & equipment, net 37,810,536 57,196,363
Total assets 90,268,914 94,146,568
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued expenses $3,253,637  $3,144,830
Funds held in trust for others 4,983,985  3,726,217
Grants Payable 4,936,417  3,710,362
Other liabilities 1,656,031  2,264,049
Notes & bonds payable 5,762,988  7,563,344
Total liabilities 20,593,058  20,408,802
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions $54,876,860 59,551,766
With donor restrictions 14,798,996  14,186,000
Total net assets 69,675,856  73,737,766
Total liabilities & net assets $90,268,914  $94,146,568

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Support & revenue:
Archbishop’s Catholic Appeal contributions, net  $10,128,464  $10,460,439
Parish assessments, net 8,528,804  8,823,667
Grants & contributions 8,511,378 3,056,631
Total support 27,168,646  22,340,737
Revenue:
Advertising 314,921  331,534
Program & service, net 2,910,656  3,822,041
Other income 4,841,021 2,705,430
Investment income/(loss), net 3,437,139 3,014,291
Total revenue 11,503,737  9,873,296
Total support & revenue 38,672,383  32,214,033
Expenses:
Religious education & schools 7,926,037 7,264,468
Social development 3,297,120  3,877,414
Spiritual & pastoral concerns 8,282,549  4,132,843
Religious & ordained ministries 7,337,711  5,997,135
Evangelization 3,338,708  3,128,805
Catholic communications 4,316,850  3,584,740
Total program expenses 34,498,975  27,985,405
Support & administrative expenses 3,049,667  2,678,933
Development & fundraising 5,185,651  5,779,827
Total expenses 42,734,293  36,444,165
Change in net assets (4,061,910)  (4,230,132)
Net assets, beginning of year 73,737,766  77,967,898
Net assets, end of period   $69,675,856 $73,737,766

CURIA

The St. John Paul II Center for the New Evangelization

The St. John Paul II Center, a Colorado nonprofit corporation, is located at 1300 S. Steele St. and was established in 1996. The center provides Catholics with a gathering place for meetings, education, marriage preparation classes, liturgies and classroom instruction in Scripture and Church doctrine. In addition, the St. John Paul II Center houses the Archdiocese of Denver’s Pastoral Center, the St. John Vianney Theological Seminary, the Redemptoris Mater House of Formation, the Carmelite Sisters of the Holy Trinity, the Holy Trinity Center, the Prophet Elijah House and the Cardinal Stafford Theological Library.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Prepaid expenses & other assets $ 77,356 $23,482
Property & equipment, net 2,324,206 2,322,782
Total Assets 2,401,562  2,346,264
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued expenses 35,970  45,303
Total Liabilities 35,970  45,303
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 2,257,983 2,300,961
With donor restrictions 107,609
Total net assets 2,365,592 2,300,961
Total liabilities & net assets $2,401,562 $2,346,264

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Revenue:
Grants & contributions $ 110,310 $ –
Total revenue 110,310  –
Expenses:
Program expenses – depreciation 45,679  12,575
Change in net assets 64,631  (12,575)
Net assets, beginning of year 2,300,961 2,313,536
Net assets, end of period $2,365,592  $2,300,961

CURIA

Archdiocese of Denver Management Corporation

Formed in March 1999, The Archdiocese of Denver Management Corporation is a Colorado nonprofit corporation that provides payroll, accounting, legal, real estate, construction, human resources and other management services to the archdiocese, the parishes in Northern Colorado and various ecclesiastical entities, pursuant to service agreements.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $ – $ –
Prepaid expenses & other assets 362,171 26,807
Accounts & other receivables, net 171,563  99,793
Property & equipment, net 311,744  45,433
Total assets 845,478  172,033
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued expenses 2,898,952  1,338,202
Other liabilities 283,714  710,917
Total liabilities 3,182,666  2,049,119
Net assets (2,337,188) (1,877,086)
Total liabilities & net assets $845,478 $172,033

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Support & revenue:
Management & service fees $11,154,004  $9,670,955
Other Income 25,264  56,686
Total support & revenue 11,179,268  9,727,641
Expenses:
Support & administrative expenses 11,639,370  9,890,501
Total expenses 11,639,370  9,890,501
Change in net assets (460,102)  (162,860)
Net assets, beginning of year  (1,877,086)  (1,714,226)
Net assets, end of period  ($2,337,188)  ($1,877,086)

Special Collections

2025 2024
Special collections, net of fees:
International / national combined collections  $1,535,364  $1,491,193
Catholic Campaign for Human Development 47,590  59,099
Retirement Fund for Religious 164,218  144,411
Combined mission collections 978,977  875,043
Total $2,726,150  $2,569,746

Seminaries

St. John Vianney Seminary, Redemptoris Mater Seminary & Family of Nazareth

FY25 Financial and Ministry Overview

FY25 was a landmark year for the Archdiocese of Denver’s seminaries, St. John Vianney (SJV) and Redemptoris Mater (RM), as well as the Family of Nazareth, a local movement aiming to support the New Evangelization that regularly fundraises for RM. Each experienced significant momentum in priestly formation, community engagement and capital development. Strong fundraising, increased number of men in formation and active capital campaigns drove major financial activity. Meanwhile, the seminaries continued to celebrate ordinations, form future priests and deepen their spiritual and academic programs.

Revenue and Support

Grants and contributions increased substantially over FY24, primarily due to active capital campaigns at both SJV and RM. Funding efforts for the Monsignor Michael Glenn Recreation Center at SJV, as well as the RM campaign supporting vehicle purchases and the renovation of meeting spaces, generated exceptional donor engagement. Revenue also included a one-time $1.6 million distribution from a quasi-endowment fund shared by both seminaries, which was restricted for capital expenditures.

Both seminaries also received intercompany grants from the Archdiocese to support ongoing operational needs, including the permanent diaconate division housed at SJV. Fundraising revenue exceeded prior-year levels thanks to strong participation in the annual Seminaries’ Appeal, reflecting continued support from parishioners across Northern Colorado.

Tuition income increased at SJV due to higher enrollment and updated tuition rates. Other Income at SJV, driven largely by changes in the value of a beneficial interest in a charitable trust, showed an unfavorable variance to the prior year due to lower appreciation compared to FY24.

Program Investments

Program expenses rose year-over-year as both seminaries welcomed more seminarians and absorbed the associated formation, academic and housing costs. The Archdiocese of Denver counted 65 seminarians, the majority of whom study at SJV and RM, in FY25, a 16% increase from FY24. FY25 also included cost-of-living adjustments for faculty and staff, supporting retention and equitable compensation across the formation teams.

Redemptoris Mater Seminary

FY25 was a year of energetic missionary engagement and community outreach for RM.

  • July 2024: Seminarians joined the national pilgrimage celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Neocatechumenal Way in the United States in Brooklyn, NY.
  • September 2024: RM hosted its annual family fair, welcoming around 1,000 families and youth for a joyful day of sports, fellowship and Catholic community.
  • December 2024: Christmas concerts drew approximately 700 guests across multiple evenings.
  • March 2025: RM celebrated three transitional diaconate ordinations.
  • June 2025: The annual Friends of the Seminary Gala honored Archbishop Aquila and the Stemper family (posthumously), bringing together 600 guests, many of whom were parishioners formed by former RM seminarians ordained to the priesthood.

St. John Vianney Theological Seminary

SJV experienced transformational leadership and strong formation milestones throughout FY25.

New Rector Installed
On March 19, 2025, Father Angel Perez-Lopez, formerly the archdiocesan vicar for clergy, and already a respected formation advisor and professor, was installed as rector. His clear vision and pastoral leadership have already inspired seminarians and staff alike.

Ordinations
On March 1, 2025, three men from SJV were ordained to the transitional diaconate, their final step toward the priesthood. On May 10, 2025, two men from SJV were ordained to the priesthood.

Capital Improvements
SJV broke ground on the Monsignor Michael Glenn Recreation Center on March 18, 2025, blessed by Archbishop Samuel J. Aquila. The renovation of the St. John’s Gallery in the Cardinal Stafford Library also began in FY25 and will be blessed in early FY26. The gallery features updated display cases for the St. John’s Bible, a newly commissioned ceiling painting of a monstrance, and vestments of St. John Paul II and Cardinal Stafford.

SJV Lay Division

The Lay Division of SJV also experienced remarkable growth and renewal in FY25.

  • Hired a new full-time instructor, highly regarded by students and faculty, who strengthened both teaching capacity and community life.
  • Responding to strong student interest in the saints, expanded offerings included:
    • A new year-long course on the lives of the saints
    • A 6-week course on Padre Pio
    • A 6-week course on St. Augustine
    • A day workshop on St. Thérèse’s “Little Way”
    • A free public lecture on St. Catherine of Siena
  • Introduced three additional year-long Enrichment Courses: Church History, Introduction to Philosophy and the expanded Saints course.
  • Began a major creative project to redesign workbook covers and course collateral, which was well-received by students and emblematic of the division’s growing professional presence.

Statement of Financial Position Highlights

Combined cash balances increased, supported by capital campaign receipts and the one-time quasi-endowment distribution. These increases were partially offset by combined capital expenditures of $4.9 million in FY25. Property and equipment increased in turn, net of depreciation expense. Contributions receivable at SJV rose as additional pledges for the recreation center were recorded, net of current-year collections.

Investment balances at SJV increased due to new purchases and reinvested earnings.

Seminaries

St. John Vianney Theological Seminary

St. John Vianney Theological Seminary (SJV) is a Colorado nonprofit corporation that was established in 1999 to provide seminary formation and other programs for the education of seminarians, permanent deacons and members of the laity. In addition to the seminary, SJV operates the Cardinal Stafford Theological Library, the St. Francis School of Theology for Deacons and the Lay Division of St. John Vianney Seminary, including the Catholic Biblical and Catechetical Schools for the education of the laity.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $17,682,945  $16,405,440
Prepaid expenses & other assets 84,303  100,640
Contribution & accounts receivable, net 1,424,428  785,352
Investments 2,292,064  1,618,169
Beneficial interest in charitable trust 4,666,902  4,664,898
Right of use assets under operating leases 488,304  747,151
Property & equipment, net 14,454,802  9,845,620
Total assets 41,093,748  34,167,270
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accruals 940,789  619,961
Deferred revenue and other liabilities 658,348  967,640
Total Liabilities 1,599,137  1,587,601
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 24,929,402  20,330,891
With donor restrictions 14,565,209  12,248,778
Total net assets 39,494,611  32,579,669
Total liabilities & net assets $41,093,748  $34,167,270

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Support:
Grants & contributions $7,537,692 $8,371,654
Fundraising & special events 2,235,774  1,924,724
Total support 9,773,466  10,296,378
Revenue:
Program & service 58,893  85,466
Tuition income 4,899,644  4,492,346
Investment & other income, net 1,134,219  2,011,161
Total revenue 6,092,756  6,588,973
Total revenue & support 15,866,222  16,885,351
Expenses:
Religious education & schools 2,026,704  2,110,808
Religious & ordained ministries 6,167,397  5,680,284
Support & administrative expenses 350,331  267,146
Development & fundraising 406,848  554,166
Total expenses 8,951,280  8,612,404
Change in net assets   6,914,942  8,272,947
Net assets, beginning of year 32,579,669  24,306,722
Net assets, end of period $39,494,611 $32,579,669

Seminaries

Redemptoris Mater House of Formation

Redemptoris Mater House of Formation (RM), a Colorado nonprofit corporation, was established in 1996 by the Archdiocese as an archdiocesan missionary seminary. RM prepares men for the priesthood who come from all over the world ready to serve the Catholic Church, according to the direction of Presbyterorum Ordinis, No. 10.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $-  $15,676
Accounts & other receivables, net 66,753  665
Property & equipment, net 109,619  71,168
Total assets 176,372  87,509
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accruals 83,463  2,481
Total Liabilities 83,463  2,481
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions (723,645) 85,028
With donor restrictions 816,554
Total net assets 92,909 85,028
Total liabilities & net assets $176,372 $87,509

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Support & revenue:
Grants & contributions $2,404,989 $1,733,188
Other income 745,835  596,713
Total revenue & support 3,150,824  2,329,901
Expenses:
Program expenses 2,848,749  2,063,802
Support & administrative expenses 212,207  176,328
Development & fundraising 81,987  89,771
Total expenses 3,142,943  2,329,901
Change in net assets 7,881
Net assets, beginning of year 85,028  85,028
Net assets, end of period $92,909 $85,028

Seminaries

Family of Nazareth, Inc.

Family of Nazareth (FN) is a Colorado nonprofit corporation established in 1998. FN primarily assists the Redemptoris Mater Seminary and supports the work of the New Evangelization and all persons connected with the mission of the Neocatechumenal Way. FN procures real and personal properties as deemed necessary to carry out the missionary work of the New Evangelization.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $532,966  $578,289
Contributions & accounts receivable, net 2,412  11,371
Property & equipment, net 174,753  171,899
Total assets 710,131  761,559
Net assets:
Accounts payable & accruals 342
Total Liabilities 342
Without donor restrictions 507,541  558,627
With donor restrictions 202,590  202,590
Total net assets 710,131  761,217
Total liabilities & net assets $710,131  $761,559

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Support:
Grants & contributions $22,405 $3,937
Fundraising 177,028  240,362
Investments and other income 20,858 29,647
Total revenue & support 220,291  273,946
Expenses:
Program expenses  123,877
Support & administrative expenses 237,094  142,619
Development & fundraising 34,283  41,158
Total expenses 271,377  307,654
Change in net assets­ (51,086)  (33,708)
Net assets, beginning of year 761,217  794,925
Net assets, end of period $710,131  $761,217

Catholic Education

Catholic Education

Frassati Catholic Academy

Frassati Catholic Academy, Inc., is a K-8 school located in Thornton, Colorado. Founded in 2017, it seeks to equip its students to be the leaders of tomorrow by utilizing the classical model of education, which places an emphasis on the three pillars of grammar, logic and rhetoric. It also fosters strong faith formation through a steadfast commitment to the teachings of Jesus Christ and his Church.

FY25 Financial and Ministry Overview

Frassati Catholic Academy in Thornton continued to advance its mission of forming students in faith, virtue and academic excellence throughout FY25. The school experienced enrollment growth, increased tuition revenue and strong community support, alongside important operational investments and capital improvements. At the same time, Frassati relied on ongoing Archdiocesan support and grant funding to help close the gap between the cost to educate and tuition revenue. In this way, the school has ensured that families continue to have access to high-quality, authentically Catholic education.

Revenue and Support

Grants and contributions increased in FY25 and included a $0.5 million intercompany grant from the Archdiocese, consistent with prior years, to fund interest payments on outstanding bonds related to the school’s property. Frassati also recognized one-time Employee Retention Tax Credits awarded during FY25, providing financial support for the school’s commitment to stay open and retain employees during COVID. Without this assistance, the school would have generated a net loss for the fiscal year.

Tuition revenue rose compared to FY24, driven by enrollment growth and a modest increase in tuition rates. Even so, Catholic-affiliated tuition of $7,200 per student remained well below the $10,125 cost to educate, which includes debt service and deferred maintenance. In FY25, this gap was closed through Archdiocesan support, school fundraising and external grants.

Program Investments

Program expenses increased over the prior year, primarily due to cost-of-living adjustments for faculty and staff.

Additionally, Frassati made meaningful investments in several areas to bolster the community’s excellence in faith, academics and mission.

Chapel Beautification and Capital Enhancements
A $20,000 grant from the Koch Foundation, matched by an additional $20,000 from the Frassati community, funded extensive beautification of the school’s chapel (oratory). Improvements included:

  • A new tabernacle
  • Permanent flooring and ceiling in the sanctuary
  • New sanctuary lighting
  • Removal of outdated cafeteria windows and wall

These changes created a more reverent, prayerful environment that strengthens Frassati’s identity as a Catholic school centered on the Eucharist.

Growth in Student Support Services
FY25 marked the establishment of a strong and active Student Support Services Department, created to assist students with support plans and provide additional literacy interventions. This important expansion reflects Frassati’s commitment to meeting the needs of all learners.

Significant Growth in Fundraising & Community Engagement
The school community demonstrated impressive generosity and energy in FY25:

  • The Fox Trot Fun Run raised $20,000 more than the previous school year.
  • Two new fundraisers, a read-a-thon and a hidden bid auction, generated approximately $30,000 combined.

Statement of Financial Position Highlights

Contributions receivable increased as the Employee Retention Tax Credit was accrued as awarded before the end of the year, but was collected afterward. Property and equipment decreased with normal depreciation, partially offset by $0.2 million in capital expenditures, which included roofing projects and a major chapel beautification initiative. Frassati’s intercompany Line of Credit balance with the AOD remained flat at $2.5M, and Bond Payable with their external bank remained flat at $10.9 million, with principal payments on these bonds becoming due in FY26.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $288,671 $281,444
Debt service fund 396,826  376,453
Tuition receivable, net 2,894  1,236
Contributions & grants receivable, net 463,596  –
Prepaid expenses & other assets 11,589  3,006
Property & equipment, net 10,247,855  10,437,619
Total assets 11,411,431   11,099,758
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued expenses 133,678  238,409
Tuition & fees paid in advance 87,480  93,373
Line of Credit 2,511,974  2,511,974
Bond payable, less issuance costs 10,942,359  10,913,195
Total liabilities 13,675,491  13,756,951
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions (2,303,164)  (2,657,193)
With donor restrictions 39,104
Total net assets (2,264,060)  (2,657,193)
Total liabilities & net assets $11,411,431  $11,099,758

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Operating revenues:
Tuition income, net $2,423,610  $2,191,410
Schools’ fund grants 372,295  205,500
Student fees and other operating revenues 303,712  226,531
Total operating revenue 3,099,617  2,623,441
Operating expenses:
Educational activities 3,316,826  3,099,549
Support & administration 597,475  574,068
Total operating expenses 3,914,301  3,673,617
Loss from operations  (814,684)  (1,050,176)
Non-operating support and expenses:
Grants & other contributions 1,050,429  553,387
In-kind donations 25,996  54,644
Special events, net of expenses 96,648  95,393
Investment & other income 20,373  11,135
Rental income 14,371  7,941
Net non-operating support 1,207,817  722,500
Change in net assets 393,133  (327,676)
Net assets, beginning of year (2,657,193)  (2,329,517)
Net assets, end of period  ($2,264,060)  ($2,657,193)

Catholic Education

Holy Family High School, Inc.

Based on the teachings of Jesus Christ, Holy Family High School, Inc. (HFHS) seeks to provide a Catholic learning environment that stresses academic excellence, fosters mutual respect, demands responsibility and encourages self-growth. Although HFHS was established as a Colorado nonprofit corporation in Broomfield as recently as 1999, HFHS has a 100-year-long tradition of excellence in education and continues that tradition as a family of faith.

FY25 Financial and Ministry Overview

Holy Family High School in Broomfield experienced a year of remarkable growth, both financially and in mission impact. As enrollment reached new highs, tuition revenue increased, and students became more engaged in academics, faith and extracurricular activities. Strategic investments in faculty, facilities and student services supported that growth, while strong fundraising and grant support helped advance the school’s Catholic mission.

Revenue and Support

Tuition revenue rose in FY25, driven by increased enrollment and modest tuition adjustments. Holy Family welcomed a record-breaking freshman class of 204 students in fall 2024, a 15% increase over the previous year’s 178 freshmen.

Grants and contributions also exceeded prior-year levels, bolstered by temporarily restricted donations for tuition assistance, as well as in-kind gifts. In addition, Holy Family recognized one-time Employee Retention Tax Credits awarded in 2025 for remaining open and retaining employees during COVID.

FY25 saw highly successful fundraising campaigns. The school’s Week of Giving raised $267,033, surpassing its $250,000 goal and nearly doubling the previous year’s total. The Tiger Gala grossed $638,275, with net proceeds of $528,294, a 2% increase over FY24.

Program Investments

Expanding Support for Students with Special Needs
Holy Family was selected as a Partner School with the FIRE Foundation of Denver, enabling the hiring of a part-time special education teacher. Her expertise has already enhanced the school’s capacity to serve students with diverse learning needs.

Student Involvement & Achievement
Holy Family students demonstrated impressive engagement across athletics, the arts and STEM:

  • 77% of students participated in athletics, with 309 Academic All-State selections
  • 65% of students participated in the arts
  • The inaugural Robotics Team achieved extraordinary success, ranking as high as third in Colorado and 66th nationally, with appearances at the Colorado State Championships and major national competitions

Strengthening Catholic Culture
Campus Ministry continued to cultivate a vibrant faith life through the Encounter program, which included:

  • 17 small groups
  • 105 students participating
  • Weekly meetings focused on apologetics, discipleship and deepening personal relationships with Christ

A Parent Encounter group was also formed, meeting monthly and extending the program’s reach to families. Additionally, seven students entered the Catholic Church after completing the school’s Dogmatics elective class, an extraordinary witness to Holy Family’s evangelizing mission.

Statement of Financial Position

Contributions receivable increased due to the timing of Employee Retention Tax Credit collections, which occurred after the end of the fiscal year. Property and equipment decreased with normal depreciation but was partially offset by targeted capital improvements, including:

  • A security system upgrade
  • A CHSAA-required stadium scoreboard
  • New driveways and parking lot improvements

Investments increased due to unrealized portfolio gains. Notes payable decreased significantly, reflecting $2.1 million towards the full payoff of a bridge loan.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $5,307,605  $5,663,961
Cash & short-term investments held in trust or restricted 519,023  371,890
Prepaid expenses and other assets 35,745  6,299
Tuition receivable and other assets, net 1,968  43,426
Contributions receivable, net 622,071  3,346
Investments 5,727,843  5,112,199
Right of use assets under operating leases 57,088  93,481
Property & equipment, net 22,969,298  23,792,863
Total assets 35,240,641  35,087,465
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued expenses 807,555  843,679
Funds held in trust for others 519,023  371,890
Tuition & fees paid in advance 680,065  567,107
Operating lease liabilities 57,088  93,481
Bonds & Notes Payable 7,754,603  9,830,538
Total liabilities 9,818,334  11,706,695
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 18,940,433  18,357,757
With donor restrictions 6,481,874  5,023,013
Total net assets 25,422,307  23,380,770
Total liabilities & net assets $35,240,641   $35,087,465

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Operating revenues:
Tuition income, net $11,139,156  $10,095,664
Schools’ fund grants 483,604  433,599
Student fees & other operating revenues 1,695,611  1,913,255
Total operating revenues 13,318,371  12,442,518
Operating expenses:
Educational activities 13,059,654  12,105,392
Support & administration 1,035,247  1,144,163
Total operating expenses 14,094,901  13,249,555
Loss from operations  (776,530)   (807,037)
Non-operating support & expenses:
Grants & Contributions 2,228,795  1,104,670
Special events, net of expenses 567,329  554,959
Investment income/(loss), net 699,927  668,010
Development, fundraising & other expenses, net  (674,939)  (786,342)
Gain/(Loss) on sale of fixed assets (3,045)  (57,880)
Net non-operating support 2,818,067  1,483,417
Change in net assets 2,041,537  676,380
Net assets, beginning of year 23,380,770  22,704,390
Net assets, end of period $25,422,307  $23,380,770

Catholic Education

Bishop Machebuef High School, Inc.

Bishop Machebeuf High School, Inc. (BMHS) is a Catholic college-preparatory high school that is committed to integrating faith formation and supporting a diverse, college-bound community. BMHS is a Colorado nonprofit corporation, located in the Lowry neighborhood of east Denver. BMHS was founded in 1958 as a coeducational Catholic school for students in grades nine through twelve. Due to the inability to continue to fund sustained losses from operations, BMHS ceased operations in the spring of 2025.

FY25 Financial Overview

FY25 marked a historic and deeply transitional year for Bishop Machebeuf High School, as the community prepared for the school’s closure and the sale of its property. These circumstances shaped both financial activity and operational decisions throughout the year. While enrollment declined in anticipation of closure, the school also secured one-time revenue sources that supported a responsible wind-down of operations.

Revenue and Support

Tuition and affiliated program revenue remained consistent with FY24 despite tuition rate increases, as enrollment declined throughout the school year in anticipation of closure. Non-operating contributions were significantly higher than in the prior year due to the one-time recognition of Employee Retention Tax Credits, which were awarded in 2025 and accrued as of June 30 following IRS acceptance. These credits also make up the balance in Contributions & grants receivable at year-end.

Additionally, a $9.3 million gain on the sale of the school property was recognized at the time of sale in June, following the school’s closure. The Archdiocese has designated the net proceeds from this sale to support youth and educational needs, ensuring that the school’s legacy continues to strengthen Catholic formation across Northern Colorado.

Expenses

Program costs decreased compared to FY24, primarily due to staffing reductions that occurred throughout the year as the closure approached. Payroll and employee benefits declined in turn, reflecting the intentional wind-down of operations.

Administrative expenses, however, increased due to selling costs and professional fees associated with the property sale and the extensive work required to close the school in an orderly manner.

Statement of Financial Position

Cash and cash equivalents increased substantially because of the net proceeds from the property sale, partially offset by the payoff of an intercompany loan owed to the Archdiocese. Property and equipment decreased in turn.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $9,682,800  $39,627
Cash & short-term investments held in trust or restricted 240  4,500
Tuition and accounts receivable, net 209,408  3,997
Contributions & grants receivable, net 1,248,046  –
Prepaid expenses & other assets 43,034  109,686
Property & equipment, net  4,796,942
Total assets 11,183,528  4,954,752
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued expenses 90,103  267,489
Tuition & fees paid in advance  71,663
Funds held in trust for others 240  4,500
Note payable to Archdiocese of Denver  1,275,292
Total liabilities 90,343  1,618,944
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 11,049,912  3,297,354
With donor restrictions 43,273  38,454
Total net assets 11,093,185  3,335,808
Total liabilities & net assets $11,183,528  $4,954,752

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Operating revenues:
Tuition income, net $1,625,515 $1,669,084
Schools’ fund grants 450,000  450,000
Student fees and other operating revenues 61,606  110,786
Total operating revenue 2,137,121  2,229,870
Operating expenses:
Educational activities 3,497,723  3,719,479
Support & administration 1,647,362  1,127,506
Total operating expenses 5,145,085  4,846,985
Loss from operations  (3,007,964)   (2,617,115)
Non-operating support and expenses:
Grants and contributions 1,328,479  236,728
Royalty Income 304,889  25,258
In-kind contributions 76,322
Investment and other income/(loss) 8,993  26,420
Gain on sale of property 9,296,105
Development, fundraising & other expenses, net (173,125)  (280,611)
Net non-operating support 10,765,341  84,117
Change in net assets 7,757,377  (2,532,998)
Net assets, beginning of year 3,335,808  5,868,806
Net assets, end of period $11,093,185 $3,335,808

Catholic Education

Blessed Miguel Pro Catholic Academy

Blessed Miguel Pro Catholic Academy is a K-8 school located in Westminster, Colorado. Founded in 2020 and named for Blessed Father Miguel Pro, a Jesuit priest who courageously spread the Catholic faith in Mexico, Blessed Miguel Pro Catholic Academy seeks to form and educate students through the lens of a Catholic worldview. They achieve this by instilling in their students the “Pro Habits” of being humble, authentic, joyful, Christ-like and courageous.

FY25 Financial and Ministry Overview

FY25 was a year of both challenge and renewal for Blessed Miguel Pro Catholic Academy in Westminster. The school worked to stabilize operations, strengthen community trust and invest in student learning despite a modest decline in enrollment. While several revenue categories fell short of prior-year levels, the school made important strides in literacy instruction, special education services, parent communication and spiritual formation, laying a foundation for long-term growth.

Revenue and Support

Tuition revenue declined compared to FY24 due to a decrease in enrollment, partially offset by a slight increase in tuition rates. Grants and contributions were also lower than the prior year, as no gala or fundraiser was held in 2025 while school leadership focused on operational stabilization. Catholic-affiliated tuition of $5,950 per student remained significantly below the $14,205 cost to educate, which includes deferred maintenance needs. The school is actively exploring new fundraising approaches to help close this gap.

Program Investments

Program expenses increased year-over-year, driven by cost-of-living adjustments for faculty and staff, as well as rising costs for facilities and maintenance. These increases were partially offset by savings from administrative transition earlier in the year.

That successful administrative transition brought renewed unity and hope to the community. As a result, the school achieved a strong 93% student retention rate, demonstrating family confidence amid ongoing improvements and stabilization.

The new administration conducted a “State of the School” presentation for parents. This marked a significant milestone in communication, providing transparency, clarifying the school’s financial reality and launching a formal strategic planning process. This initiative has begun mapping a clear, sustainable path forward.

Additionally, Blessed Miguel Pro continued its partnership with the FIRE Foundation of Denver, expanding support for students with special needs. This partnership enables the school to accept and serve students with significant learning needs, thereby strengthening its mission of inclusivity and Catholic hospitality.

To that end, the school implemented a new literacy curriculum, and early indicators now show encouraging improvements in schoolwide literacy outcomes.

Statement of Financial Position

Intercompany payables to the Archdiocese increased, reflecting additional borrowings required to fund operations during a period of cash shortfall.

A Deepening Catholic Identity

One of the most significant moments of the year came on May 13, when the school was solemnly consecrated to Our Lady of Guadalupe. Blessed Miguel Pro himself had a profound devotion to her, and the school community has experienced her intercession in tangible ways since the consecration. This act of consecration strengthened the school’s spiritual identity and united families around a shared sense of mission.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $-  $152,014
Tuition receivable, net 7,010  7,997
Prepaid expenses & other assets 18,905  27,182
Property & equipment, net 183,760  217,479
Total assets 209,675  404,672
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued expenses 409,972  132,023
Tuition & fees paid in advance 27,193  41,025
Note payable 1,919
Total liabilities 437,165 174,967
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions (236,014)  229,705
With donor restrictions 8,524
Total net assets 227,490  229,705
Total liabilities & net assets $209,675 $404,672

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Operating revenues:
Tuition income, net $762,939 $844,950
Schools’ fund grants 414,667  374,165
Student fees and other operating revenues 33,494  34,395
Other Income 33,494  29,704
Total operating revenue 1,236,551  1,283,214
Operating expenses:
Educational activities 1,759,687  1,673,979
Support & administration 372,374  345,192
Total operating expenses 2,132,061  2,019,171
Loss from operations  (895,510)  (735,957)
Non-operating support and expenses:
Grants & other contributions 81,020  115,065
In-kind donations 241,493  296,384
Parish Assessments 93,477  108,716
Special events, net of expenses 21,283  61,906
Other income 1,042  1,901
Net non-operating support 438,315  583,972
Change in net assets  (457,195)  (151,985)
Net assets, beginning of year 229,705  381,690
Net assets, end of period ($227,490) $229,705

Catholic Education

Seeds of Hope of Northern Colorado, Inc.

The mission of Seeds of Hope is to cultivate minds and hearts for Christ by striving to make a transformative Catholic education financially accessible to any family who seeks it. It is our belief that students and families who desire the benefits of Catholic education should not be turned away because of finances anywhere in the Archdiocese of Denver.

FY25 Financial and Ministry Overview

Seeds of Hope continued to strengthen its mission of making Archdiocesan Catholic K-8 education accessible to families across the Archdiocese of Denver. FY25 was one of the most impactful years in its history, marked by record-breaking scholarship support, successful fundraising events, expanded outreach efforts and steady financial growth.

Revenue and Support

Both major fundraising events, Golf for Hope and Evening of Hope, exceeded their revenue goals, thanks to the generosity of benefactors, corporations and foundations. The Seeds of Hope endowment continued to grow amid positive market conditions, reaching nearly $10 million as of June 30, 2025. Board-approved annual endowment draws remain a vital funding source for scholarships. With strong donor support, healthy investments and disciplined operations, Seeds of Hope achieved an overall increase in total net assets for the fiscal year.

Program Investments

Seeds of Hope awarded a record-breaking $2.8 million in scholarship support in FY25, benefiting 1,500 students across all 33 Archdiocese of Denver K–8 Catholic schools. This represents the highest level of scholarship distribution in the organization’s 29-year history. Since 1996, Seeds of Hope has provided over 27,000 scholarships, totaling more than $50 million in assistance.

In FY25, Seeds of Hope also provided approximately $315,000 in one-time grants to schools, funding professional and spiritual development opportunities for principals, teachers and staff.

Strengthening Communication & Storytelling
Seeds of Hope launched a new Archdiocese-wide awareness effort — “Think You Can’t Afford Catholic Education? THINK AGAIN!” — promoting clear income eligibility guidelines so that more families understand the financial pathways available to them.

The organization also began a quarterly online newsletter that features student and family testimonies, alumni success stories and upcoming events. The addition of a Communication Specialist strengthened social media presence, enhanced storytelling and supported a broader strategic marketing plan to amplify the organization’s mission across the archdiocese.

Women of Hope
The Women of Hope initiative continued to grow and attract new members. Now a community of more than 50 women, the initiative fosters fellowship, discipleship and advocacy for Catholic school students and families.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $2,894,267 $3,309,554
Short-term investments 875,324 846,350
Parish assessments receivable, net 180,035 193,359
Contributions receivable 22,758 223,012
Investments 11,966,418 10,853,532
Other assets, net 30,341 52,432
Total assets 15,969,143 15,478,239
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accruals 260,149  63,775
Total liabilities 260,149  63,775
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 5,550,138  5,682,829
With donor restrictions 10,158,856  9,731,635
Total net assets 15,708,994  15,414,464
Total liabilities & net assets $15,969,143 $15,478,239

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Support and revenue:
Gifts and grants, net $1,068,336 $1,609,231
Special events, net 987,347  855,374
Parish assessments 642,895  673,485
Investment income/(loss), net 1,580,754  1,110,405
Total support & revenue 4,279,332  4,248,495
Expenses:
Grants to schools and students 3,139,690  2,826,305
Grant making expenses 407,112  435,137
Total program expenses 3,546,802  3,261,442
Supporting services:
Management and general 198,095  173,659
Development and fundraising 239,905  308,305
Total supporting services 438,000  481,964
Total expenses 3,984,802 3,743,406
Change in net assets 294,530 505,089
Net assets, beginning of year 15,414,464  14,909,375
Net assets, end of period $15,708,994 $15,414,464

Catholic Education

Cabrini Teaching Fellows

Cabrini Teaching Fellows is a three-year postgraduate fellowship that exists to contribute to Catholic school renewal in the Archdiocese of Denver. Fellows will be part of a supportive, Spirit-driven community that will assist in individual formation, equip them with tools for success and provide a life in community. Cabrini Teaching Fellows is dedicated to nurturing long-term growth and providing support to faith-driven individuals as they embark on a lasting career in education within the Archdiocese of Denver.

FY25 Financial and Ministry Overview

FY25 was a year of significant growth and mission expansion for the Cabrini Teaching Fellows (CTF).

In its first full year of operations, costs increased, and the program closed the year with a modest operational loss. However, these expenses reflect the intentional investment required to support and form the next generation of Catholic educators across the Archdiocese of Denver.

Revenue and Support

Grants and contributions remained consistent with the prior year and continued to be supported by two dedicated donor grants. These gifts remain essential to sustaining the program’s mission of forming faithful, well-prepared teaching fellows to serve in Catholic schools.

Program Investments

Program costs increased over FY24 primarily because FY25 represented a full 12 months of operations, compared to six months in the prior fiscal year.

Expenses included deepened professional development and formation for fellows, which was made possible through a new strategic partnership with the St. Thomas More Teaching Fellows. This partnership provided additional networking opportunities and a more robust shared summer training experience. The collaboration aligned with the launch of a Formation Working Group to guide the ongoing development of CTF’s comprehensive formation plan, which will ensure fellows receive high-quality spiritual, professional and human formation throughout their three-year service.

Additionally, Cabrini Teaching Fellows expanded into four new schools, bringing the total number of partner schools to six across the archdiocese. The program also recruited its largest cohort to date, welcoming 10 new fellows, bringing the total number to 13. Given these significant increases, recruitment and placement costs also rose in FY25.

To support the larger cohort, the program established affordable housing at two new locations, ensuring that rising living costs do not become a barrier to service and formation.

Each of these expenses is essential to ensuring that the fellows are well-trained, supported and equipped for success in their schools.

Statement of Financial Position Highlights

Cash decreased year-over-year due to the program’s operational loss, reflecting the increased scope and duration of FY25 activities.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $77,238 $144,420
Prepaid expenses & other assets 10,400
Total assets 87,638 144,420
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accruals 19,798 7,156
Total liabilities 19,798 7,156
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 67,840 137,264
Total liabilities & net assets $87,638 $144,420

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Support and revenue:
Grants & contributions 165,000 $205,000
Investment & other income 27,046
Total support & revenue 192,046  205,000
Expenses:
Program Expenses 246,265 49,330
Support & Admin Expenses 15,022 17,750
Development & Fundraising 183 656
Total expenses 261,470 67,736
Change in net assets (69,424)  137,264
Net assets, beginning of year 137,264  –
Net assets, end of period $67,840 $137,264

Cemetery and Mortuary

Mt. Olivet Cemetery, AoD Mortuaries, Cemeteries Perpetual Care Trust & St. Simeon Cemetery

FY25 Financial and Ministry Overview

The combined ministry of Mount Olivet Cemetery, AOD Mortuaries, the Cemeteries Perpetual Care Trust and St. Simeon Cemetery (known collectively as Catholic Funeral and Cemetery Services of Colorado) continued to grow in both service and impact during FY25. Even as the statewide death rate declined, the cemeteries saw strong sales activity. Additionally, the cemeteries expanded their mission programs, made strategic investment decisions and renewed their focus on caring for staff and families. With all these developments, FY25 was a year of meaningful progress and strengthened stewardship.

Revenue & Support

Grants and contributions increased over FY24, primarily due to Employee Retention Tax Credits awarded in FY25. Mortuary and cemetery sales also outperformed the prior year in aggregate, driven largely by higher crypt and niche sales at Mount Olivet Cemetery. Despite the decline in the statewide death rate, the total number of families served continued to grow, indicating increased intentional planning and pre-need contract sales. This trend reflects the deep trust families place in Catholic Funeral and Cemetery Services of Colorado, as well as the compassionate, mission-driven care provided by staff across all locations. Investment income was favorable overall, driven by net realized gains on asset sales executed to rebalance the investment portfolio and to help fund the one-time $5 million intercompany grant to the Archdiocese. These realized gains were partially offset by unrealized losses consistent with broader market fluctuations.

Statement of Financial Position Highlights

Inventory increased by a combined $0.8 million as the ministry continued developing additional burial spaces to meet long-term demand. Accounts receivable and deferred revenue both increased as pre-need sales outpaced contracts converted to at-need status. These increases reflect a higher number of pre-planned services that have not yet occurred. Investments increased year-over-year due to reinvested realized gains from the portfolio rebalancing process, partially offset by liquidations used to fund the Archdiocese grant.

Program Investments

Program expenses increased primarily because of the one-time $5 million intercompany grant made by AOD Mortuaries to the Archdiocese. This strategic investment supported a broad range of Archdiocesan ministry initiatives and represented a major contribution to mission advancement across Northern Colorado.

Even as financial operations evolved to support both immediate needs and long-term stewardship, FY25 was a year marked by pastoral care, ministry growth and renewed investment in the people and places entrusted to this mission.

Strengthening Care for Our Team
In keeping with the ministry’s commitment to holistic support, every staff member received access to Hallow, reinforcing daily prayer, spiritual wellness and personal formation. This initiative complements the ongoing Day of Rest Program, which offers employees paid time off for spiritual enrichment and retreat.

Expanded Leadership for Mission Programs
To strengthen and elevate ministry outreach, the organization added a dedicated mission program leader focused on advancing the Crypt of All Souls, Precious Lives and the Mother Teresa Program. With focused leadership, these initiatives are reaching more families, engaging more parishes and becoming increasingly integrated into the wider life of the Church.

Improvements to Sacred Grounds & Future Expansion
Significant upgrades to mausoleums, landscaping and overall grounds care continued throughout FY25, ensuring that cemetery spaces remain places of beauty, reverence and prayer. Planning also began for a new funeral home in the Littleton area.

Cemetery and Mortuary

Archdiocese of Denver Mortuary at Mt. Olivet, Inc.

The Archdiocese of Denver Mortuary, located on the grounds of Mount Olivet Cemetery, is a Colorado nonprofit corporation committed to serving the Church as a symbol of the community of faith unbroken by death. The mortuary was established in 1981 to ensure that proper dignity would be provided to the beloved dead and their grieving families, and to offer funeral services at affordable costs to the Catholic community, especially the poor.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $ – $304,043
Accounts receivable, net 4,204,944  3,840,875
Prepaid expenses & other  32,148
Contributions & grants receivable, net 123,699
Restricted investments 40,513,382  37,524,283
Right of use assets under operating leases 259,167  –
Property & equipment, net 2,873,445  2,861,615
Total assets 47,974,637  44,562,964
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued liabilities 2,003,730  818,075
Deferred revenue 28,709,391  26,229,827
Other liabilities 261,816
Total liabilities 30,974,937  27,047,902
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 16,984,300  17,509,062
With donor restrictions 15,400  6,000
Total Net Assets 16,999,700  17,515,062
Total liabilities & net assets $47,974,637  $44,562,964

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Support & revenue:
Mortuary sales $5,618,839 $5,259,298
Grants & contributions 133,832  43,050
Other Income 61,832  48,894
Investment income/(loss), net 4,785,250  4,084,986
Total support & revenue 10,599,753  9,436,228
Expenses:
Mortuary operating expenses 9,264,613  5,383,758
Support & administrative expenses 1,850,502 1,819,759
Total expenses 11,115,115  7,203,517
Change in net assets (515,362)  2,232,711
Net assets, beginning of the year 17,515,062  15,282,351
Net assets, end of period $16,999,700  $17,515,062

Cemetery and Mortuary

St. Simeon Cemetery Association

St. Simeon Cemetery, located in Aurora, is a Colorado nonprofit corporation that was established in 2000.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $1,989,163 $ 1,835,550
Accounts receivable, net of allowances 1,209,879  1,081,870
Inventories & prepaid assets 2,242,993  1,212,435
Contributions & grants receivable, net 29,529  –
Investments 1,295,652  1,068,745
Property & equipment, net 4,691,450  4,808,745
Total assets 11,458,666  10,007,345
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable 1,711,186  870,465
Note payable to Mt. Olivet 641,780  641,780
Deferred revenue 1,723,219  1,530,572
Total liabilities 4,076,185  3,042,817
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 7,382,481  6,964,528
Total net assets 7,382,481  6,964,528
Total liabilities & net assets $11,458,666 $10,007,345

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Support & revenue:
Cemetery sales $1,587,156 $1,820,929
Grants & contributions 30,529
Investment income/(loss), net 133,120  107,936
Other income  203,965
Total support & revenue 1,750,805 2,132,830
Expenses:
Cemetery operating costs 942,695  993,737
Support & administrative expenses 390,157  513,555
Total expenses 1,332,852  1,507,292
Change in net assets 417,953  625,538
Net assets, beginning of the year 6,964,528  6,338,990
Net assets, end of period $7,382,481 $6,964,528

Cemetery and Mortuary

Mt. Olivet Cemetary Association

Mount Olivet Cemetery Association (MTO) is a Colorado nonprofit corporation and is located in Wheat Ridge. It was consecrated in 1891. By burying the dead and comforting the bereaved, the staff of MTO teaches the faithful to look beyond earthly existence and thereby deepen faith in eternal salvation and life everlasting in the Lord.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $ – $ –
Inventories and prepaid assets 4,101,715  4,271,790
Accounts receivable, net 10,441,437  9,162,304
Contributions & grants receivable, net 603,045  –
Investments, net 18,986,365  19,828,200
Property & equipment, net 12,166,870  12,204,391
Total assets 46,299,432  45,466,685
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued expenses 97,702  1,922,351
Deferred revenue 21,768,061  20,446,362
Total liabilities 21,865,763  22,368,713
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 24,427,899  23,097,972
With donor restrictions 5,770  –
Total net assets 24,433,669  23,097,972
Total liabilities & net assets  $46,299,432
 $45,466,685

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Support & revenue:
Cemetery sales $11,467,732  $10,484,108
Grants & contributions 608,815  11,450
Rental & miscellaneous income 223,743  200,016
Investment income/(loss), net 2,344,698  2,090,712
Total support & revenue 14,644,988  12,786,286
Expenses:
Cemetery operating costs 8,219,341  7,041,420
Support & administrative expenses 5,089,950  5,859,719
Total expenses 13,309,291  12,901,139
Change in net assets 1,335,697  (114,853)
Net assets, beginning of the year 23,097,972  23,212,825
Net assets, end of period   $24,433,669  $23,097,972

Cemetery and Mortuary

Cemeteries Perpetual Care Trust

The Perpetual Care Trust funds are dedicated in perpetuity for the ongoing maintenance of the beautiful pastoral setting that characterizes both Mount Olivet and St. Simeon cemeteries.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $1,302,252 $1,120,692
Restricted investments 16,991,524  15,010,015
Total assets 18,293,776  16,130,707
Liabilities & net assets:
Due to other AOD entities
Total liabilities
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 18,293,776  16,130,707
Total liabilities & net assets $18,293,776  $16,130,707

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Support & revenue:
Investment income/(loss), net $1,981,508  $1,678,944
Grants & contributions 380,919  395,462
Total Support & revenue 2,362,427  2,074,406
Expenses:
Support & administrative expenses 199,358  171,892
Total expenses 199,358  171,892
Change in net assets 2,163,069  1,902,514
Net assets, beginning of year 16,130,707  14,228,193
Net assets, end of period $18,293,776  $16,130,707

Retreat Centers

Annunciation Heights & Camp St. Malo

FY25 Financial and Ministry Overview

Annunciation Heights (AH) and Camp St. Malo (CSM) continued to strengthen their shared mission of encounter, formation and evangelization in FY25. Their efforts were supported by growing donor engagement, increased program participation and ongoing investment in their facilities and missionary programs. While the year was marked by financial pressures tied to operating costs and borrowing needs, both ministries expanded their reach and deepened their impact on young people, families, clergy and visitors.

Revenue & Support

Grants and contributions at Annunciation Heights increased over FY24, driven by expanded mission advancement efforts aimed at bridging the operational funding gap as camp programming grows. In addition, Annunciation Heights benefited from Employee Retention Tax Credits awarded during FY25. Program and service income at Annunciation Heights rose meaningfully, particularly in youth camp participation and guest group bookings. At Camp St. Malo, Other Income improved due to a higher volume of visitors to the gift shop and Tahosa Coffee House, both important touchpoints for hospitality and evangelization.

Statement of Financial Position Highlights

Investments declined over the prior year, following strategic liquidations used to fund operations. Combined property and equipment also decreased, reflecting $0.9 million in depreciation. This was partially offset by $0.5 million in capital expenditures dedicated to essential forestry work and muchneeded improvements to the camp. Increased intercompany payables to the Archdiocese resulted from additional borrowings to support operations amid the cash shortfall.

Program Investments

Support and administrative expenses increased year-over-year, primarily due to interest expense associated with an operating loan borrowed in June 2024 to address a temporary cash shortfall. This was a crucial step taken to ensure the continuity of the ministry during a period of start-up growth while the entity builds awareness and familial connections.

Despite financial challenges, FY25 was a year of dynamic growth and renewal in the ministries of Annunciation Heights and Camp St. Malo.

Annunciation Heights
A revised camp schedule created additional capacity for JPII Outdoor Lab sessions and opened more time for guest groups seeking retreat and renewal in the mountains.

Two previously unusable cabins were fully remodeled, providing priests, religious and other retreatants with dignified and comfortable spaces for rest and spiritual restoration. Summer youth campers built and placed handmade benches throughout the property, creating inviting places for rest, conversation and quiet prayer.

Altum Institute Missionary Program
The Altum Institute, which forms young adults in missionary discipleship at AH, marked a year of exciting expansion. Mission Class 7 (2024–2025) welcomed 13 missionaries, and Mission Class 8 (2025–2026) is set to be the largest cohort yet, with 15 missionaries — nine women and six men — who will accompany youth, families and retreatants throughout the year.

Camp St. Malo
Camp St. Malo expanded its opportunities for personal encounters with Christ by increasing access to the sacraments and fostering intentional conversations with visitors at the gift shop and Tahosa Coffee House.

Retreat Centers

Camp St. Malo Religious Retreat & Conference Center, Inc.

Camp St. Malo’s (CSM) mission is to provide retreat facilities in an inspirational setting for religious and spiritual gatherings for both youth and adults. CSM preserves the heritage of the original Camp St. Malo, its conference center, the papal visit and the Chapel on the Rock. CSM also pursues ways to support Catholic summer camps and Catholic outdoor ecology education.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $224,782 $36,508
Notes Receivable – Other AOD Entities 5,090,497  5,095,113
Inventories & other assets 67,824  61,698
Investments, net  363,618
Property & equipment, net 6,057,296  6,376,402
Total assets 11,440,399  11,933,339
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued expenses 21,076  58,835
Deferred Revenue 70,700  69,700
Total Liabilities 91,776  128,535
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 11,348,623  11,804,804
Total net assets 11,348,623  11,804,804
Total liabilities & net assets $11,440,399  $11,933,339

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Revenue:
Grants & contributions $165,396  $183,934
Investment income (loss) 9,063  22,406
Other income 289,445  287,779
Total revenue, net 463,904  494,119
Expenses:
Administrative & other 915,126  895,234
Development & fundraising 4,959  –
Total expenses 920,085 895,234
Change in net assets (456,181)  (401,115)
Net assets, beginning of year 11,804,804  12,205,919
Net assets, end of period $11,348,623  $11,804,804

Retreat Centers

Annunciation Heights Retreat Center

The mission of Annunciation Heights is to serve, support and evangelize youth and families through its three key ministries: summer youth camp, family camps and John Paul II Outdoor Lab Faith and Science Program. Annunciation Heights displays the beauty of God’s creation and therefore disposes visitors to encounter the Creator who longs to break through in their lives in a new and transformative way.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $ – $ –
Accounts recievable 7,995  9,360
Prepaid expenses & other assets 86,004 96,095
Contributions & grants receivable, net 142,928
Property & equipment, net 5,860,116 5,900,835
Total assets 6,097,043  6,006,290
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued expenses 164,854  152,478
Due to other related entities 2,637,286  792,740
Deferred Revenue 292,964  247,018
Notes payable 12,483,836  12,487,272
Total liabilities 15,578,940 13,679,508
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions (9,794,963)  (7,743,765)
With donor restrictions 313,066  70,547
Total net assets  (9,481,897)  (7,673,218)
Total liabilities & net assets $6,097,043  $6,006,290

Statements of Activities

2025 2025
Support:
Grants & contributions $676,860  $230,151
Revenue:
Program income 1,276,993  1,163,747
Other income 3,279  4,078
Total Revenue 1,280,272 1,167,825
Total Revene & Support 1,957,132  1,397,976
Operating expenses:
Total program expenses 1,801,299  1,667,098
Support & administration 1,964,512  1,255,280
Total operating expenses 3,765,811 2,922,378
Change in net assets  (1,808,679)   (1,524,402)
Net assets, beginning of year (7,673,218)  (6,148,816)
Net assets, end of period  ($9,481,897)   ($7,673,218)

Trusts

Risk Management Trust, Welfare Benefits Trust & Irrevocable Revolving Fund Trust

FY25 Financial Overview

The Risk Management Trust (RMT), Welfare Benefits Trust (WBT) and Irrevocable Revolving Fund Trust (IRFT) closed FY25 with stable overall performance. The insurance trusts’ year was marked by higher premium revenue and rising claims costs. IRFT saw continued demand for savings and loan programs offered to parishes and ministries. While each trust serves a distinct financial function within the Archdiocese’s stewardship structure, all three experienced shifts tied to market conditions and parish activity.

Revenue & Support

Self-insurance premium revenue increased across both the RMT and WBT, driven primarily by higher annual premium rates set for FY25.

Program Investments

Within the IRFT, Revolving Fund program expenses decreased year-over-year, largely due to a lower interest rate paid to depositors. Because this rate is tied to the Prime Rate, FY25 saw downward adjustments that reduced overall program costs. This was partially offset by an increase in total savings deposit balances as parishes continued to utilize the IRFT as a competitive, mission-aligned savings option.

Self-insurance claims and premium costs were unfavorable compared to FY24 because of higher average claim amounts in both the RMT and WBT. Medical and prescription claims continued their long-term upward trend at rates above inflation, contributing to rising expenses and necessitating the premium adjustments noted above. Property, general liability and workers’ compensation claims costs also increased year-over-year, consistent with industry trends, necessitating the premium adjustments noted above.

Trusts

Archdiocese of Denver Irrevocable Revolving Fund Trust

The Archdiocese of Denver Irrevocable Revolving Fund Trust is a religious and charitable trust organized to build up the Kingdom of God within the territory of the archdiocese. While the trust holds legal title to its assets, the equitable and beneficial owners of its assets belong to, and are owned by, each parish and other related ecclesiastical entities participating in the trust. The trust allows parishes and other related entities within the territory of the archdiocese to obtain competitive terms for depositing, withdrawing and borrowing money.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents $26,672,499 $20,851,960
Prepaid expenses & other 854  494
Loans receivable 18,579,338 24,360,652
Investments, net 114,822,612  91,305,115
Total assets 160,075,303  136,518,221
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued expenses 263,690  108,386
Saving deposits 148,069,357  126,716,775
Total liabilities 148,333,047  126,825,161
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 11,742,256  9,693,060
Total liabilities & net assets $160,075,303  $136,518,221

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Interest income:
Loans, net $1,356,543  $1,501,301
Investments, net 5,601,600  5,409,923
Total interest income 6,958,143  6,911,224
Interest expense 5,645,878  6,523,131
Net interest income 1,312,265  388,093
Realized and unrealized gains (losses) from investments, net  1,149,126  1,273,300
Other expenses, net:
Parish assistance grants 63,682 113,678
Support & administrative expenses 348,513 154,474
Total other expenses 412,195  268,152
Change in net assets 2,049,196  1,393,241
Net assets, beginning of year 9,693,060  8,299,819
Net assets, end of period $11,742,256 $9,693,060

Trusts

Archdiocese of Denver Risk Management & Property/Casualty Insurance Trust

The Archdiocese of Denver Risk Management and Property/Casualty Insurance Trust strives to protect parishes and other participating ecclesiastical entities within the territory of the archdiocese from catastrophic financial loss. Prevention and other cost-containment measures are stressed to minimize risk and control plan costs.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & cash equivalents 468,177  $438,267
Prepaid expenses & other assets 552,949  188,940
Accounts receivable 287,083  1,223,315
Due from parishes & other related entities, net 307,062  243,952
Investments 233,335  179,300
Total assets 1,848,606  2,273,774
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable & accrued expenses 192,002  124,646
Claims payable 3,173,187  4,822,198
Total liabilities 3,365,189  4,946,844
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions  (1,516,583)  (2,673,070)
Total liabilities & net assets  $1,848,606  $2,273,774

Statements of Activities

2025 2024
Support & revenue:
Self-insurance premiums & insurance billings $13,331,517  $11,502,014
Investment income 54,005  25,462
Other income
Total support & revenue 13,385,522 11,527,476
Expenses:
Self-insurance claims, premiums, settlements & other costs 11,443,005  9,447,263
Support & administrative expenses 786,030  965,122
Total expenses 12,229,035 10,412,385
Change in net assets  1,156,487  1,115,091
Net assets, beginning of year (2,673,070)  (3,788,161)
Net assets, end of period  ($1,516,583)  ($2,673,070)

Trusts

Archdiocese of Denver Welfare Benefits Trust

The Archdiocese of Denver Welfare Benefits Trust provides access to quality health care to more than 2,000 employee participants, including: (1) archdiocesan, parish and related ecclesiastical entities’ employees, (2) the Diocese of Colorado Springs and the employees of its parishes and related ecclesiastical entities, and (3) Catholic Charities and Community Services of the Archdiocese of Denver, Inc.

Statements of Financial Position

2025 2024
Assets:
Cash & short term investments $4,409,936  $3,000,178
Accounts receivable – other 1,279,366  990,504
Investments 8,448,626  7,439,569
Due from parishes & other related entities, net  1,068,745
Total assets 14,137,928  12,498,996
Liabilities & net assets:
Accounts payable 917,378  215,000
Claims payable 3,634,200  4,075,400
Total liabilities 4,551,578 4,290,400
Net assets:
Without donor restrictions 9,586,350  8,208,596
Total liabilities & net assets $14,137,928  $12,498,996

Statements of Activities

2023 2024
Revenue:
Self-insurance premiums & insurance $31,576,316 $36,483,447
Investment and other income/(loss) 604,714  840,780
Total revenue  32,181,030  37,324,227
Expenses:
Self-insurance claims, premiums, costs 33,558,378  33,757,130
Support & administrative expenses 1,002,850  672,408
Total expenses  34,561,228  34,429,538
Change in net assets  (2,380,198) 2,894,689
Net assets, beginning of year 7,694,105  5,313,907
Net assets, end of year $5,313,907  $8,208,596